Vehicular Assault Definitions | El Paso County
[…] Police departments across the Front Range retrieve footage from cameras on an ongoing basis. These cameras show drivers operating vehicles in questionable ways. If they come across a car striking a person, then you can bet they’ll aggressively investigate the situation. Being caught up in this demands representation from an experienced vehicular assault lawyer.
Vehicular Assault Definitions | El Paso County
The law in Colorado Springs, Colorado defines Vehicular Assault C.R.S. 18-3-205 as:
“(1) (a) If a person operates or drives a motor vehicle in a reckless manner, and this conduct is the proximate cause of serious bodily injury to another, such person commits vehicular assault.”
“(b) (l) If a person operates or drives a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or one or more drugs, or a combination of both alcohol and one or more drugs, and this conduct is the proximate cause of a serious bodily injury to another, such person commits vehicular assault. This is a strict liability crime.”
As a result, the charge of Vehicular Assault often coincides with Driving Under the Influence.
What Are the Consequences for Vehicular Assault in Colorado Springs?
A great deal of the punishment for Vehicular Assault comes down to whether or not alcohol was a factor.