Domestic Violence Definitions | Douglas County Lawyer
[…] Furthermore, domestic violence as a label can lead to standardized classes that last for months. Finally, district attorneys and courts attempt to hurry domestic violence situations along to achieve conviction before a defendant can consult a domestic violence attorney.
Sentencing for Domestic Violence Cases in Douglas County
Domestic violence can be added to any misdemeanor or felony offense in Colorado. If someone is charged with a 4th offense that includes domestic violence, a class 5 felony will result. C.R.S. 18-6-801 states:
“any misdemeanor offense that includes an act of domestic violence is a class 5 felony if the defendant at the time of sentencing has been previously convicted of 3 or more prior offenses that included an act of domestic violence and that were separately brought and tried and arising out of separate criminal episodes.”
A class 5 felony comes with difficult consequences. A period of 1 to 3 years in prison is a possibility. Also, a fine of between $1,000 and $100,000 can apply.
Don’t talk to law enforcement about a domestic violence allegation – talk to us. 303-265-1950
Photo Credit: rawpixel – roungroat